When you enter in the boundaries of Turkey as a citizen of United Kingdom on the date you will be allowed to stay in Turkey  maximum for 90 days. If you wish to stay longer than the given time, you will need to apply for a residence permit. You may proceed by selecting the suitable option for the intended stay in the following list. This comes in many forms but we’ll address in this article, the most popular residence permit.

Residence Permit 

Foreigners who intend to stay in Turkey for a period longer than permitted in their visa, visa exemption, or for more than ninety days must obtain a residence permit.

  1. Short-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

To apply for a short-term residence permit, foreigners who own real estate in Turkey or will establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey must submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi) after the application is made through the e-residence system. Short-term residence permits are issued for a maximum of two years.

1.1.  Initial Application

  • Residence permit application form (https://e-ikamet.goc.gov.tr/)
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Four passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicant’s ownership of the residence*
  • An invitation letter or documents of such written by the person or companies to be contacted**
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):
  • Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
  • Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
  • Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance
  • Private health insurance

1.2. Application for Extension

Applications for an extension of the residence permit may be made within sixty days prior to its expiration, but under no circumstances may this be done after the expiry date.

For the extension, foreigners are required to apply for a residence permit through the e-residence system. The completed application and required documents should be sent to the related Provincial Immigration Administration Office (Göç İdaresi) by mail within five days.

  • Residence permit application form (https://e-ikamet.goc.gov.tr/)
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicant’s ownership of the residence*
  • An invitation letter or documents of such written by the person or companies to be contacted**
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):
  • Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
  • Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
  • Private health insurance including the extension period

*required for foreigners owning immovable property in Turkey

**required for foreigners that will establish business or commercial connections in Turkey

For detailed information about residence permits, please visit: www.goc.gov.tr