How to apply for a residence permit in Turkey

Turkey is a land of contrasts, from its sun-drenched beaches to its soaring mountains. Filling the gaps are the great city of Istanbul, world-class coastal resorts, historic ruins and monuments, Aegean olive groves and hilly hinterlands. Whether you choose to indulge in Turkey’s many wonders by buying a holiday home or moving here permanently, you will need to obtain a residence permit.

These fall into three categories: short-term residence permits, long-term residence permits and family residence permits.

Don’t forget your rights to live and work in the EU post-Brexit. This won’t be an issue if you obtain residency in Turkey before next March.

  • Short-term residence permit for foreigners

If you plan on purchasing a holiday home in Turkey and/or establish a business here, you must make your application for short-term residency through the e-residence system. These are issued for a maximum of two years and will be invalidated if not used within six months.

Having applied online you must submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi):

Residence permit application form

Original and a copy of your passport or travel document

Four passport-size photographs

Proof of sustainable financial resources for the duration of your stay – the authority may request supporting documents.

Official proof of ownership of your residence – required for immovable property.

An invitation letter or documents from the person or companies to be contacted – required if you aim to establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey.

Proof of valid medical insurance.

  • Long-term residence permit for foreigners

If you have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years you are eligible to apply for a long-tern residence permit. You should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi):

Residence permit application form

Original and copy of your passport or travel document

Your previous residence permit document

Two passport-size photographs

Proof that you have not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organisations in the last three years

Proof of sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of your stay

Police record document

Proof of valid medical insurance.

Document showing you are registered with the Address Registry System.

If you need any property services call us now for more details and our dedicated team of property advisors will answer all of your questions, provide you with impartial advice and will guide you through every step of the property in Turkey buying process.

Speak to Our trusted partner Smart Currency Exchange to determine how to get the most local currency for your pounds.

  • Family residence permit

This covers the family members of a sponsor and can be issued for a maximum of three years at a time. You can be sponsored depending on your circumstances:

  • By a Turkish citizen.
  • By a former Turkish citizen – holder of a Blue Card mavi kart.
  • By a foreigner with a valid work permit.
  • By a foreigner who has had at least one year of residency and whose residence permission continues.

The length of the family residence permit cannot exceed the length of the sponsor’s residence permit.

The following family members are covered by the permit:

  • Legally married foreign spouses.
  • Foreign children of the sponsor or foreign minor children of their spouse.
  • The sponsor’s dependent foreign children and their spouse’s dependent foreign children.